Water Quality Reports

2016

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2016

Town of Porter

1800 Braley Road, Youngstown, NY 14174

( Public Water Supply ID# NY3100577)

INTRODUCTION

To comply with State regulations, Town of Porter, will be annually issuing a report describing the quality of your drinking water.  The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources.  Last year, your tap water met all State drinking water health standards.  We are proud to report that our system did not violate a maximum contaminant level or any other water quality standard.  In 2014, we conducted tests for over 100 contaminants.  Less than a quarter of the tested contaminants were detected.  The NCWD is required to test for lead every three (3) years.  In 2014, 52 sites throughout the NCWD were tested for lead.  The 90th percentile level of lead detected, 6.4 mg/L, was below the regulatory limit of 15.0mg/L; however, lead was found at a level higher than the action level (AL) recommended by the State at two (2) of 52 sites tested.  This report provides an overview of last year’s water quality.  Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to State standards.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contact Scott B. Hillman, Superintendent of Water, 716-791-3831 x107.  We want you to be informed about your drinking water.  If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled village board meetings.  The meetings are held second Monday of the month at the Town Hall, at 7pm,

WHERE DOES OUR WATER COME FROM?

In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities.  Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants; inorganic contaminants; pesticides and herbicides; organic chemical contaminants; and radioactive contaminants.  In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the State and the EPA prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The State Health Department’s and the FDA’s regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

 

Our water source is located in the west branch of the Niagara River.  The water quality is considered excellent.  During 2014, our system did not experience any restriction of our water source.  The treatment plant uses pre-chlorination, coagulation, rapid mix, flocculation, sedimentation, and filtration processes to ensure the quality of the water.  The NCWD also uses chlorination for disinfection.  Active carbon is used to improve the “taste” of water at the raw water pump station on Grand Island.  The water treatment plant has been approved as a direct filtration plant; however, water is treated using conventional filtration including all of the processes described above.  In addition, fluoride and a corrosion inhibitor are added to the potable water prior to distribution.

 

The New York State Department of Health recently completed a draft Source Water Assessment of the supplies raw water source under the States Source Water Assessment Program (SWAP).  The purpose of this program is to compile, organize, and evaluate information regarding possible and actual threats to the quality of public water supply (PWS) sources.  It is important to note that source water assessment reports estimate the potential for untreated drinking water sources to be impacted by contamination.  These reports do not address the safety or quality of treated finished potable tap water.  The Great Lakes’ watershed is exceptionally large and too big for a detailed evaluation in the SWAP.  General drinking water concerns for public water supplies which use these sources include:  storm generated turbidity, wastewater, toxic sediments, shipping related spills, and problems associated with exotic species (e.g. zebra mussels – intake clogging and taste and odor problems).  The SWAP is based on the analysis of the contaminant inventory compiled for the drainage area deemed most likely to impact drinking water quality at this public water supply raw water intake.  This assessment found an elevated susceptibility to contamination for this source of drinking water.  The amount of agricultural lands in the assessment area results in elevated potential for protozoa and pesticides contamination.  There is also a high density of sanitary wastewater discharges, which results in elevated susceptibility for numerous contaminant categories.  Non-sanitary wastewater could also impact source water quality.  There is also noteworthy contamination susceptibility associated with other discrete contaminant sources, and these facility types include:  Mines and Resources Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) facilities.  If you have any questions about the States Source Water Assessment Program, please contact Ronald Gwozdek, Principal Public Health Engineer, Niagara County Department of Health at (716) 439-7452.

FACTS AND FIGURES

The Town of Porter water system serves 6071 people through 2078 service connections.  Our single highest day recorded in 2016 was N/A  gallons, on N/A.  The amount of water delivered to customers in 2016 was 163,411,000gallons.  The total water purchased in 2016 was 214,538,000 gallons.  This leaves an unaccounted for total of 51,127,00 gallons (23.83% of the total amount produced for 2016).  This water is used to flush mains, fight fires and leakage.  In 2016, water customers were charged $2.26 per 1,000 gallons of water.

ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN OUR DRINKING WATER?

As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include:  microbiological contaminants, radioactive contaminants, inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, lead and copper, volatile organic compounds, synthetic organic compounds, trihalomethanes, haloacetic acids, and disinfection by-products.  The table presented below depicts only those compounds which were detected in your drinking water.  The State allows us to test for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently.  Some of our data, though representative, are more than one year old.

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the Niagara County Health Department at (716) 439-7430.

 

Table 1: Table of Detected Contaminants

Contaminant

Violation

Yes/No

Date of Sample

Level Detected

(Avg. / Max.)

(Range)

Unit of

Measurement

MCLG

Regulatory Limit

Likely Source of Contamination

Inorganic Contaminants

Arsenic

No

2/11

0.7

µg/L

N/A

MCL=10

Erosion of natural deposits, waste runoff from glass and electronics production or runoff from orchards

Barium

No

2/11

0.0208

mg/L

2.00

MCL=2.00

Discharge of drilling wastes and from metal refineries; Erosion of natural deposits.

Copper1

(in distribution system)

No

6/11-9/11

0.11

(0.0052-0.23)

mg/L

1.3

AL=1.3

Corrosion of galvanized pipes; Erosion of natural deposits.

Fluoride

No

2/11

0.86

mg/L

N/A

MCL=2.2

Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive that promotes strong teeth

Lead1

(in distribution system)

No

6/11 -

9/11

6.4

(ND – 16.4)

µg/L

0

AL=15

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits.

Nickel

No

2/11

0.0017

mg/L

N/A

N/A

Erosion of natural deposits; Atmospheric deposition.

Sodium

No

2/11

9.92

mg/L

N/A

AL=20

Corrosion of galvanized pipes; Erosion of natural deposits.

Entry Point Chlorine Residual

No

1/11 -

12/11

1.5

(1.0 – 2.0)

mg/L

MRDL

4.0

MRDLG

4.0

Added for disinfection.

Entry Point2

Turbidity

No

1/11 -

12/11

0.02

(0.02 – 0.05)

NTU

N/A

 

Soil runoff

Entry Point2

Turbidity

No

1/11 -

12/11

100% of samples less than 0.3 NTU

NTU

N/A

TT=95% of samples < 0.3 NTU

Soil runoff

Radioactive Contaminants

Gross Alpha Particles

No

2/08

0.07

pCi/L

N/A

MCL=15

Erosion of natural deposits of certain radioactive minerals

Radium 226 and 228 combined

No

2/08

1.31

pCi/L

N/A

MCL=5

Decay of natural and man-made deposits of certain radioactive minerals.

Uranium

No

2/08

<0.51

mg/L

N/A

MCL=30

Erosion of natural deposits

Disinfection Byproducts3

Total Trihalomethanes

No

1/11 – 12/11

27.8

(17.9 – 35.7)

μg/l

N/A

MCL=80

By-product of drinking water chlorination

sTotal Haloacetic Acids

No

1/11 – 12/11

13.2

(9.8 – 19.8)

μg/l

N/A

MCL=60

By-product of drinking water chlorination

1During 2015 the Niagara County Water District collected and analyzed 52 samples for lead and copper.  The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 52 sites tested.  The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the lead or copper values detected at your water system.  The analysis showed concentrations below action levels for all 52 copper samples.  Two (2) of the 52 lead samples exceeded the action level of 15 µg/L.  The range of lead levels detected is presented below the 90th percentile value.  2Turbidity is a measure of the cloudiness of the water.  We test it because it is a good indicator of theeffectiveness of our filtration system.  NCWD’s highest single turbidity measurement for the year was 0.05 NTU.  State regulations require that turbidity must always be below 1 NTU leaving the Water Plant and 5 NTU in the distribution system.  The regulations require that 95% of the turbidity samples collected have measurements below 0.3 NTU.  All samples collected in 2015 were below the treatment technique level.

3Results for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM’s) and Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5’s) are reported as the running quarterly annual average.  The range of detection is shown below the average.

Town Of Porter

Town of Porter has not exceeded MCL for total coliform during 2016 reporting period.

 

Contaminant

Violation Yes/No

Date of Sample

Level Detected

(Avg.)

(Range)

Unit of Measurement

MCLG

Regulatory Limit (MCL, TT or AL)

Likely Source of Contamination

Microbiological Contaminants1

Turbidity

No

1/11 -

12/11

0.08

(0.02 – 0.46)

NTU

N/A

TT= <5NTU

Soil Runoff

Turbidity

No

1/11 -

12/11

100%

NTU

N/A

TT=95% of samples < 0.3 NTU

Total Coliform

No

1/11 -

12/11

0 positive samples

N/A

0

MCL= 2 or more positive samples

Naturally present in the environment

Chlorine Residual

No

1/11 -

12/11

0.61

(0.06 – 1.08)

mg/l

MRDL

4.0

MRDLG

4.0

Added for disinfection.

 

 Chlorine Residual

No

1/11 -

12/11

0.50

(0.09 – 0.89)

mg/l

MRDL

4.0

MRDLG

4.0

Added for disinfection.

Definitions:

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL):  The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG):  The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL):  The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG):  The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.

Action Level (AL):  The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT):  A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Non-Detects (ND): Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU):  A measure of the clarity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.

Milligrams per liter (mg/l):  Corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (parts per million - ppm).

Micrograms per liter (ug/l):  Corresponds to one part of liquid in one billion parts of liquid (parts per billion - ppb).

Picocuries per liter (pCi/L):  A measure of the radioactivity in water.

WHAT DOES THIS INFORMATION MEAN?

As you can see by the table, our system had no violations.  We are proud that your drinking water meets or exceeds all federal or state requirements.  We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected; however, most of these contaminants were detected below the level allowed by New York State.  It should be noted that the action level for lead was exceeded in three (3) of the 53 samples collected in 2008.  Therefore, we are required to present the following information on lead in drinking water:

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children.  It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing.  The Niagara County Water District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791) or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

IS OUR WATER SYSTEM MEETING OTHER RULES THAT GOVERN OPERATIONS?

During 2011, our system was in compliance with applicable State drinking water operating, monitoring and reporting requirements.

DO I NEED TO TAKE SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS?

Although our drinking water met or exceeded state and federal regulations, some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

INFORMATION ON FLUORIDE ADDITION

Our system is one of the many drinking water systems in New York State that provides drinking water with a controlled, low level of fluoride for consumer dental health protection.  According to the United States Centers for Disease Control, fluoride is very effective in preventing cavities when present in drinking water at an optimal range from 0.8 to 1.2 mg/l (parts per million).  To ensure that the fluoride supplement in your water provides optimal dental protection, the State Department of Health requires that we monitor fluoride levels on a daily basis.  During 2011 monitoring showed fluoride levels in your water were in the optimal range 100 % of the time.  None of the monitoring results showed fluoride at levels that approach the 2.2 mg/l MCL for fluoride.

 

WHY SAVE WATER AND HOW TO AVOID WASTING IT?

 

Although our system has an adequate amount of water to meet present and future demands, there are a number of reasons why it is important to conserve water:

Saving water saves energy and some of the costs associated with both of these necessities of life;

Saving water reduces the cost of energy required to pump water and the need to construct costly new wells, pumping systems and water towers; and

Saving water lessens the strain on the water system during a dry spell or drought, helping to avoid severe water use restrictions so that essential fire fighting needs are met.

 

You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can.  It is not hard to conserve water.  Conservation tips include:

Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded.  So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.

Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.

Check every faucet in your home for leaks.  Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day.  Fix it and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.

Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl.  It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks.  Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.

Use your water meter to detect hidden leaks.  Simply turn off all taps and water using appliances, and then check the meter after 15 minutes.  If it moved, you have a leak.

 

SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT

 

In 2011, the NCWD completed capital improvements including replacement of three variable speed drives on the finished water pumps, rehabilitation of two coagulation basins at the water treatment plant, installation of a new wastewater pump at the water treatment plant, rehabilitation of two raw water pumps at the raw water pumping station.  The NCWD also commenced construction on the installation of a 36-inch transmission line from Ward Road to Campbell Boulevard along Lockport Road, as well as piping and valve improvements at the high service pump station.  These improvements facilitate continuing efforts to maintain a sage and dependable water supply.

 

CLOSING

 

Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year.  We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community.  Please call our office if you have questions.

 

 

 


Older Reports (2010 and Previous)